Note from the author (me, Charlotte). I really love writing C-Ritically Acclaimed, and this is my third year doing so. I am proud of myself for the consistency and the loyal readers. If you are a fan, can you please forward or text it to a friend who loves TV and hilarious moments and ask them to put their email in the subscribe box? Thank you <3
Hi! It’s fancygirl feb, so you know, I’m being a fancy girl*! (*I wrote this two days ago when it was February). We’ve already discussed my bangs (I don’t need to keep rubbing it in. They’ve changed my life in many ways but we already know this). However, in the spirit of fancygirl feb, I should disclose that I now drive an Audi and it has led me to new heights and corners of society. For instance, I had to go to the dealership to get a new battery for my key and the guy in front of me in line had slicked back hair, velvet loafers, and called the guy helping him “my man.” He also called a lady behind the counter “miss kitty.” It turns out she had never met him and no idea why he said that.
He schmoozed for a long time, so I had time to take in his aura. As he asked for the “Mexican discount. I’m not Mexican but wanted to check,” I reveled in the fanciness of it all. There are shirts, hats, jackets, toys that say Audi. Should I buy the shirt so people know? To my knowledge, I didn’t see so much VW swag when I drove my Golf.
I also feel like I’ve lost my telltale giveaway that I’m from Montana. My VW Golf Alltrack (tm not an ad) kept me tied to my snowy gravel road roots. I could drive over MacDonald Pass in the winter if I needed to. I could drive MacDonald Pass in my new car but I wouldn’t want to distract people who would inevitably turn their head and say “woah nice car” while driving up the treacherous mountain pass.
Anyway, I also went to the Genesis Golf Invitational which was very Audi of me. It was exhilarating and boring all at once (next year I’ll wear better arch support for the standing around being quiet part).
Ok, here’s the real reason we’re here, the recommendations! Plz note that I had more up my sleeve but I’m kinda sick, so I’m just going to post these ones for now.
TV
Shrinking (Apple TV+) - At first I was like “sad man therapy? no thnx” but now It’s my favorite show of the month. Harrison Ford is so funny! Jason Segal is so cute and funny! Everyone’s (especially Jessica Williams’) outfits are outstanding! The stories are so sweet! 5/5
Abbott Elementary (Hulu)- I get the same rush watching Janine and Gregory as I did Jim and Pam. So nostalgic! So many missed connections and misunderstandings! 5/5!
You (Netflix)- This may be my favorite season of You so far because they turned it into a British mystery set in a Soho House elite club. 4/5
Party Down (Starz) - So I had to go back and do an annual rewatch of Veronica Mars season 3 because I saw the guy who played Professor Landry perform last week. That led me to watch Rob Thomas’ other show, Party Down which stars basically all of the Veronica Mars cast at some point. Jane Lynch and Megan Mullally are divine, and Ken Marino and Ryan Hansen are perfect characters. There’s a new season out! 5/5
iZombie (Netflix)- Because of the Veronica Mars/ Party Down rabbit hole, I decided to watch Rob Thomas’ other hit show, iZombie and it does not disappoint. It is basically Veronica Mars but with zombies, lots of light humor but not as edgy and funny as the OG. 5/5
Last Of Us (HBO Max) - plz don’t be mad at me…but can we catch a break? Why does everything bad have to happen every episode at every turn? Can we have some levity? (I know, episode three was really sweet, etc!). I’m not going to rate this because two of my close friends are already very disappointed in me about this opinion.
Poker Face and How I Met Your Father- nothing new to say, still watching and still good! 5/5
Perfect Match (Netflix)- is the perfect match for my viewing pleasure! I haven’t caught up on my beloved Love Island because I got so swept up with this show. It’s Love Island with cast from Love Is Blind, The Mole, The Circle, the whole Netflix reality tv extended universe. So messy and LOL funny. 5/5
Stolen Youth (Hulu)- It’s going to be a Sarah Lawrence Cult summer, that’s for sure. I bet there will be at least five podcasts and four other documentaries on the subject. Super dark and twisty. 4/5
Summer House (Bravo)- Is Kyle ok? Is anyone ok?? What is going to push Danielle over the edge with Hubhouse and Carlito? 5/5
Vanderpump Rules (Bravo) - We’re back, baby. I am wondering why Raquel says the things she does, why James is so hilarious, charming, and AWFUL, why Lala is so cringe, why Katie is still in love w/ Schwartz, and why Schwartz is acting like he’s a poor lil guy. So many questions need answers. 5/5
Murdaugh Murders (Netflix) - This is the third Murdaugh documentary I’ve seen and I think it’s the best one so far. I haven’t finished it yet, but pretty gripping.
Movies
Sharper (AppleTV+)- Keep in mind that I have a bad memory and that I speak in hyperbole, but I do believe this is the best movie I’ve ever seen! Noir thriller with at least five shocking twists. 5.5/5
M3gan (Peacock)- I finally saw the cult fave movie. It’s unserious and OOTT in the best way. 4/5.
Ok bye! TTYL! TTFN! Ta ta for now!