Hello,
Yes, Poppy and I survived the hurricane. No, not much happened but we did stay inside and make all of our rice to have just in case of emergency. I now have a lot of rice made and ready if anyone needs it.
Did we watch all of Lincoln Lawyer? Yes. Did we enjoy it? Yes. Did we watch Tik Tok until we got to the point of seeing ingrown toenail removal pop upon our FYP? Yes.
Did the earthquake wake us up from a mid-afternoon nap? Yes. Did it scare us? Kinda.
There you have it! The hurricane recap we’ve all been waiting for. In other news, Addison Rae’s EP is unironically very good. It turns out if your name has “Rae, Rey, or Rae" in it, you’re gonna be good at pop music. Carly Rae’s newest album The Loveliest Time didn’t knock my socks off like her other albums, but I LOVE this song Also, if anyone can recap what’s going on with Scooter Braun very succinctly please do get in touch with me.
In other other news, I’m in a very educational phase of my life. I attend a TV writing class, tennis lesson, and strength training classes every week. The number one thing I’ve learned is that I’ve missed being around miscellaneous groups of people. I love observing interpersonal dynamics, judging people (in a fun way, not a mean way. Sometimes in a mean way.).
Ok here’s some stuff to discuss:
Lincoln Lawyer (Netflix)- I started season 2 and got overwhelmed because of the previous season recap. I couldn’t remember a thing that happened and it all seemed so complicado. Don’t fret! You can plow full steam ahead into the new season. It’s the easier to follow Bosch. Lincoln Lawyer and Bosch basically live in the same house in the H-llywood Hills and have very similar reactions to serious events. This makes sense because Michael Connelly also wrote Bosch, doy! I thoroughly enjoyed season 2 and have no criticisms or notes. 5/5
And Just Like That (Max)- The second season has come to an end. I think we finally got our Miranda back. The Miranda we knew and loved years ago. Charlotte had a great season. She got to be very silly and girl boss. Carrie was Carrie which is fine! Che continued to cause havoc at every turn. I was dismayed by her comedy set directed at Miranda. I was more dismayed when they insisted it was “funny.” Good God! It’s my least favorite favorite show and I can’t wait until season three. 4/5
Justified (Hulu)- He’s back and now he’s in Detroit! I wish Justified was a little more murder of the week, but that’s ok. I’m now getting to know a new city that I was not familiar with! Lots of cowboys and loft-style apartments in Detroit it turns out. 3.5/5
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)- I’m not blown away by this season but I think Paul Rudd’s character is hilarious and Martin Short is being such a ham. I can’t believe I’m seeing Meryl Streep on the small screen! 3.5/5
Claim To Fame (Hulu)- The best reality TV competition show since Survivor. I love Top Chef too but that feels like a more high end genre. C2F is wild. Relatives of famous people guessing who the other contestants are related to. It’s clear this season that nobody has ever seen Donny Osmond because his son looks EXACTLY like him. There was no new episode this week which was very upsetting. The finale is next week and I’ll give my final rating then. So far it’s 4/5.
RHONY (Bravo)- The reboot continues to lightly entertain me. I like Jessel despite all odds! I heard she moved to NY for the show, which makes sense. She isn’t very New York coded. I think Erin is ridic with her lack of snacks for her guests but she does have an incredible casual ponytail. Brynn is gonna be trouble if she keeps flirting with everyone’s husbands and dads. I wonder if that will get old at all. 3/5
RHOC (Bravo)- Watching OC feels very nostalgic. It feels like going home. The episode where they dress up like each other was A+. Shannon Storm Beador continues to be the queen of comedic timing. I only dip in every few episodes but I’d say this season is a 4/5.
BOOKS
Dark Corners by Megan Goldin- Second in her series about a podcaster solving mysteries (which we all know is my favorite genre of book). The characters are very reminiscent of Will Trent (there’s a love story that could have been ripped from the pages of a Karin Slaughter book. IYKYK). This was my favorite book this month. She has a new one coming out in January and I can’t wait to read. 4.5/5
None of This Is True by Lisa Jewell- Ok this is tied for my favorite book this month. It’s a book about a documentary about a podcast!! Hell yes!! If anyone sees anything in this genre, please send to me because I can’t get enough. Lisa Jewell is the queen of thrillers. The plot gets weird, but that’s ok because it’s Lisa Jewell and I love her writing. 4.5/5
I’m Not Done With You Yet by Jess Q. Sutanto- A twisty best friendship/ sociopath book. As my friend Alex said, all of the new books are basically recycling plots from other recent books with a tiny twist. I’ve read this book before. However, I liked it and breezed through it, so I guess it works! 3.5/5
The Chateau by Jaclyn Goldis - A very Ruth Ware who-done-it. The interpersonal stories were more interesting than the murder and the “twist.” It was fun but I don’t quite recommend. 3/5
Ok this was a fun few weeks!! Again, if someone can succinctly explain the Scooter Braun situation to me (in two sentences or less), please let me know.
TTYL, TTFN, ta ta for now!