The air is shifting, seasons are changing, I’m experiencing an influx of hangnails. I’m experimenting with long sleeve shirts in with my every day uniform. It’s a little sweaty. I’m cracking open the licorice tea box (unfortch my sister has informed me that Yogi Tea is made with artificial flavors, to which I say, you should see what else I drink). I’m doubling down on mystery/ thrillers. I’m watching new NBC and CBS dramas with varying results.
I saw a Tik Tok where a guy explained that he knows when he’s in peak popularity season and when he’s not. This resonated with me (said in NPR tone of voice). Unfortunately for my haters, I’m entering a peak popularity season. I’m easy breezy and charming as can be. I haven’t been peak popular since Denver 2019, so this is an exciting time. I’ve already started feeling the shift. At the grocery store today I got a free latte (potentially because they forgot to ring it up, but probably because of peak season) and at the gym a guy told me good job and stroked my arm with the back of his hand (really not necessary! but very peak season). Get ready for sly grins and sassy poses from me in the coming weeks.
Even with all of my social capital, etc going on, I’ve had time to watch and read a record number of things!
I’m starting with books BECAUSE I met the author of two of my top ten favorite books of 2022, Ashley Winstead! In My Dreams I Hold A Knife and The Last Housewife were incredible. Her new book, Midnight is the Darkest Hour is one of the best genres of thrillers, spooky small town in the bayou. It reminds me of Swamplandia, the book that led to me falling in love with reading as an adult. Magical realism, the occult, and nature muddy the lines between reality and fantasy in a super evangelical parish on the coast of Louisiana. I wish that I could stay in this world longer!! 5/5
I also read The Running Grave by Robert Galbraith and it’s by far the best book in the CB Strike series. Cults! Romance! Digging up the past! 4/5
Gen V (Amazon Prime)- This sequel to The Boys is technically my favorite genre, Dark Academia (it takes place in college and dark things happen). I wish it was more about relationships and interpersonal drama rather than blowing up dicks every episode (sorry I had to type that, it’s actually what happens and there’s no way else to put it). HOWEVER, the writing is hilarious. 3.5/5
The Irrational (NBC)- Do you miss The Mentalist, Castle, and Bones? This is for you. A really smart guy uses his power of observation to solve high profile cases. His ex wife just so happens to be an FBI agent and the sassy DA has a crush on him. Drama! 4/5
The Found (NBC) - This one seems right on paypa, and I will continue to watch, but even I couldn’t get past some of the writing “as an agoraphobe, if there’s one thing I know, it’s houses”. There are also three men who look identical and have identical facial hair, which is making it hard for me to track who is love interest, who is quirky coworker, and who is police detective and also potential love interest. 2/5
Everything Now (Netflix) - Skins meets Sex Education meets Never Have I Ever. It follows a London high school student, in year 11 or sixth form or whatever, who is recovering from an eating disorder. It’s charming, emotional, and funny! I wish I was half as cheeky as these Brits! 4/5
Fasten your seatbelts because I watched a lot of reality television this month!! I’m gonna do a rapid fire situation.
Savior Complex (HBO)- Holy guaca!! I was gripped by this documentary about Renee Bach (this woman) who ran a center for malnourished children in Uganda with no medical training, just guidance from “The Lord.” This was my number one series of the month. 5/5
Special Ops (ABC)- I kinda like Jojo Siwa despite all odds. Tyler Cameron seems nice hehe. And against all of my better instincts, my nemesis Nick Viall is quite lovable and charming. 3/5
Southern Charm (Bravo)- Austen is the worst liar I’ve ever seen, it’s outstanding. Craig is a reality TV dream and gets better by the day. Taylor is giving Landon energy with this business pitch. And why do I feel bad for Shep?? 5/5
Golden Bachelor (ABC)- I like it but I’m nervous for the guy!! I’m not sure he can emotionally handle dating all these women. He’s very sensitive and sincere! It’s interesting that there are pick me girls at every age. 3/5
Murdaugh Murders (Netflix)- New episodes dropped! I don’t have any insightful insights, but I do find it interesting that everyone in this town calls women “Miss” and then their first name e.g. “Miss Jean” or “Miss Lucy.” It’s cute and a little eerie. 3/5
Real Housewives of Orange County (Bravo)- Love or hate her, Tamra brings the heat. I missed her and her speech patterns. The reunion is pretty classic. Tamra’s screaming, Shannon doesn’t remember, Heather is being condescending, and Gina only spray tanned the front of her legs. 4/5
Real Housewives of New York (Bravo)- Erin is one of those mean girls who says “Wait, I’m confused” which just so happens to be the worst kind of mean girl! It enrages me! 2/5
Ok TTFN TTYL!