Hi it’s me!! I noticed that many of my favorite publications (Vulture) are doing end of year lists. I decided to join the fun and do the same. I watched 150 shows this year, so it was a bit difficult to narrow down.
I was feeling pretty annoyed with the month of December because it’s a really annoying time- dark at 4pm, people sniffling everywhere, and travel logistics. Ew. However, I put on my Xmas Fixation playlist and reallly perked up. I listen to it every year and it’s the perfect combination: Santa Tell Me by Ariana Grande, Mistletoe by Justin Bieber, Underneath the Tree by Kelly Clarkson, and Oh Santa! by Mariah (of course).
Everyone’s talking about their 2022 “eras” and I had six distinct eras this year.
Covid and Grey’s Anatomy era
Pretending to like King of the Hill to impress lame boyfriend era
Producer of two pilot presentations for a major streaming network era
Breakup era where I enjoyed saying “I just got out of a relationship” like a fancy divorcee but also was heartbroken and sad and got acupuncture.
Wellbutrin era when the breakup era led to crying every day, not in a chaise lounge way, but in a depression way.
Friendship era where I have had so many nice lil friendship moments the last few months. I am thankful that I’ve made a community here and will never take it for granted (or as my sister says, take it for granite).
Ok! So here are the top 10 (out of 150) scripted TV shows. These 10 are not based on cinematography, writing, or fanciness. They are based on which shows I enjoyed watching the most.
Yellowjackets (Showtime)- A show that changed me and my life trajectory. I now occasionally watch horror (and sometimes by accident because I thought Bones and All was a love story) because it was just that good. I look up to the actresses, I laughed, I cried, I GASPED (especially that reveal at the end of the finale). I couldn’t wait for the next episode and I simply can’t wait for season two.
White Lotus (HBO) - I think this was my number one show last year (too lazy to check) and for good reason. If Yellowjackets wasn’t so transcendent, it would be this year as well. It’s perfect and this season is SO MUCH BETTER!! I love shows that everyone talks about and speculates about. It brings our broken country together. I won’t say anything about the finale because I recently I angered many by spoiling the Euphoria ending earlier this year.
Industry (HBO) - Drama, plotting and scheming, hot people, manipulation, British, tug at heartstring storylines and hilarious one-liners. They’d better come out with a new season in 2023 or I will need more Wellbutrin.
Derry Girls (Netflix) - The funniest/ fastest writing. Turn on those subtitles and don’t multitask while watching, cause you’re in for a wild ride
Haunting of Hill House (Netflix) - I felt my spine tingle for weeks after finishing this. I was terrified but in an addicting/ can’t look away kind of way (although I did watch most of it on mute lol). It’s so high up on my list because I was very moved by the storylines!!
Motherland (random British Amazon Prime channel) - I love watching friendships blossom. This series is very funny (almost as many jokes per minute as Derry Girls) but I just love friendship stories above all.
Everything I Know About Love (Peacock) - About a reality TV producer who likes to write!! Ahem! Also a friendship/ coming of age story. Friends > boys is the lesson learned.
So Help Me Todd (CBS) - I did a lot of CBS watching this year. (FBI, FBI International, NCIS Hawaii, Criminal Minds reboot). It’s just comforting and reliable. In LA, entertainment people often say “you watch CBS??” As if I committed the crime of the century. But they must not know about So Help Me Todd because their tune would change immediately.
The Dropout (Hulu) - I could include this simply for Amanda Seyfried’s “How To Love” dance, but the entire season was so unexpectedly good and kept getting better each episode (unlike the uneven yet delightful Anna Delvey Netflix show).
Tell Me Lies (Hulu)- So, this show isn’t necessarily GOOD, but it was the perfect storm: set in college (dark academia adjacent), based on a book I had recently read, so similar to my college that they even mentioned Trinity and the exclusivity/ antics of the social scene there, AND it was the show everyone was snarking on at once. What can I say? I freakin loved it.
Hon mentch: What We Do In The Shadows, Billions (season 1-4), Abbott Elementary, Bad Sisters, Friend of the Family
UNSCRIPTED: Here are my top five unscripted TV shows. Bravo was GOOD this year. I got back into appointment watching with RHBH, Summer House, Winter House, VPR, and Southern Charm.
Real Housewives of Beverly Hills (Bravo) - I chose RHBH as #1 because of the conversation around it. Everyone was abuzz, the cast was OOC, and Sutton continued to blossom.
Summer House/ Winter House (Bravo) - I love the Marvel universe of Bravo characters and that there’s so much crossover between Southern Charm, Vanderpump, and Summer House.
Survivor (CBS) - Based on the most recent episode, the finale is going to be top drawer. I won’t say anything else because I realized that I have emotionally damaged people by giving spoilers.
Love Island UK (Hulu)- Feels like home to me.
The Mole (Netflix)- Such a fun social experiment with a crazy twist ending.
Hon mentch to Southern Charm, Love is Blind, Real Housewives Ultimate Girl’s Trip
BOOKS!! 2022 was the year of the book. I read so many thrillers and dark academia that it all bleeds together. That being said, these ones rose to the top. I’m just gonna do quick little descriptions bc I want to get back to watching Billions. Will Wendy and Axe ever kiss? or is that wishful thinking?
We Begin at the End by Chris Whitaker- Kid vigilante, chosen family, hope after darkness, Montana and California (my two homes).
Last Housewife by Ashley Winstead- TRIGGER WARNING dark, fictional version of that Sarah Lawrence cult.
The Change by Kirsten Miller- girl power, mystery, magic, menopausal super powers.
The Cloisters by Katy Hays- Dark academia but at The Met.
In My Dreams I Hold a Knife by Ashley Winstead - Dark academia at a college reunion!
Notes on an Execution by Danya Kukafka - Beautiful/ touching overlapping stories that take place at Lake Champlain, a very special place for my family!!
Real Easy by Marie Rutkowski- Gritty noir about how sex workers receive different treatment by law enforcement.
They Never Learn by Lane Fargo- ANOTHER dark academia where a professor exacts revenge.
Night Swim by Megan Goldin - A new genre that I love has emerged and it’s thrillers about true crime podcasters unearthing stories.
Blood Sugar by Sascha Rothchild- set in Miami about the most delightful murderer I’ve ever met in a book.
WHEW ok bye. Maybe later in the month I’ll do other top tens or subcategories like “best British mystery” or “best podcast” or “best movie.” TTYL!