Hi!!
I had a very interesting interaction with a baby in line at the grocery store coffee shop (ok fine, I was at Erewhon). She was sitting in the cart facing me with her stuffed animal smiling and waving. I was so honored to be greeted by a baby. I grinned and waved back! We had a nice moment of solidarity. But then we just stayed in line and she continued looking at me expectedly. Other people in line were lining up behind me and the girl’s dad was placing a very complicated order. I wasn’t sure how far she was in the English language (I estimate she was between 1 and 4 years old), so I asked “is that your toy?” She nodded and we smiled at each other. The dad turned and said “aww” and went back to his 10-minute long coffee order. We continued to grin while I racked my brain for another question. I couldn’t wave again, that was becoming repetitive and I didn’t want her to think I was questioning her intelligence. Finally I said “does your toy like to wave?” She nodded again and waved at me with the teddy bear’s arm. Ok, so she really does understand the English language. I was at a loss at that point and my audience in line behind me was growing. I was frozen in space and time. I didn’t want to look at my phone because the girl might think I didn’t want to gab anymore. So I looked around the store and did a small smile, praying the dad would finish his order so we could all call it a day. He turned around with his coffee and said “have a good one.” I exhaled and put in my order.
Anyway, here are my RECS
True Detective (HBO) - The new season set in rural Alaska in a town called Ennis north of the Arctic Circle. As Rose wisely explains, up in the north country, the fabric is thinner between the living and the dead. It’s dark for 60 days a year, which causes a lot of weird stuff to happen (crimes, mental illnesses, connections to the dead. fascinating!!). The world is changing and Ennis is the first to feel the effects of shifting spirit world.
I rewatched seasons 1 and 3 before the new season, and I love the connections this season makes to season 1. It’s like a treasure hunt. I also wonder if season four will reveal the interconnectedness of darkness that Russ was so close to understanding in season 1, only to fall short in the finale. I don’t know. But I do know that I’m hooked and enjoy reading theories almost as much as watching the actual show. 5/5
Traitors (Peacock)- Take the best of the best from reality shows across networks and put them in a house to win money!! People who have WON Survivor and Big Brother competing against Housewives, and some of the Housewives are outsmarting them. Phaedra was born for this role. “Lord, not Ekin Su.” 5/5
Expats (Amazon Prime) - There is some prestige tv cookin up this month. Nicole Kidman’s new show about a community of wealthy expats in Hong Kong dealing with the disappearance of a child is really intriguing. Nicole’s accent is very fluid and I think we all just accept that she has a hybrid accent and that’s ok. 5/5
Fool Me Once (Netflix)- Harlen Coben is back baby. I coincidentally read this book right before the series came out. The book takes place in NY and NJ and the series takes place in posh glossy England. I like the English backdrop better! All of his series have such a forest green/ bright colorful theme to them. And the actors are impossibly attractive. 3/5 because it’s a wacky plot.
American Nightmare (Netflix) - Great documentary series about the “Gone Girl” case in Vallejo, CA. My main complaint is that it was too short! I need more information. Apparently the 2020 episode about the case is more detailed. 4/5
Ted (Peacock) - Ted the series is the prequel to the movie. I liked it!! It’s a classic sitcom and a very much like Family Guy or American Dad IRL with the jokes and silliness. I watched it way too fast. More importantly, I laughed. And what is life without laughter, ammirite? I hope there are more episodes. 4/5
Griselda (Netflix) - Oh boy. Sofia Vergara plays Griselda, a scary drug lord in Miami. She is not a good person but I am on the edge of my seat rooting for her. There is sooo much violence and shooting, I have to watch a lot of it on mute. I am halfway through but want to keep watching. 3/5
Vanderpump Rules new season starts tomorrow AND Summer House comes out soon. Thank the lord!! “Lord not Ekin Su!”
BOOKS
I’ve been on a Lisa Jewell re-reading journey. She really is the best out there. Outside of her, I read some newly published stuff this month.
One Of The Good Guys by Araminta Hall - I enjoyed this book until the ending. It’s about a “good guy” who thinks he really is a good guy, but is actually a bad guy. And there are imperfect women in his world making questionable decisions. Lots to think about feminism-wise. It almost stuck the landing as they say in the Olympics. 3/5
First Lie Wins by Ashley Elston - A con artist/ spy/ something infiltrates a nice Southern Family. Of course nobody is who they seem! There were too many odd twists for me, but I enjoyed the Southern drama. 3/5
Only If You’re Lucky by Stacy Willingham - I love Stacy Willingham’s other books, so I was THRILLED when I saw this dark academia situation published. However, it fell flat for me :(. There’s an interesting ending, but like First Lie Wins, there were too many odd twists and turns! 3/5
I just started listening to The Scholar by Dervla McTiernan (talk about an interesting name). I’m hooked already. She reminds me of Tana French but less long winded. Perfect!
Ok, I’m going to go watch the third episode of True Detective. TTYL ta ta for now.