Oh me oh my. `
There is so much happening pop culturally, even outside of the Scandoval. The best episode of Succession ever aired last night. Yellowjackets became about real cannibalism (eek). Beef surprised me. Leah said she was having a medical emergency on RHUGT. Katie and Kristina Kelly lurked outside of Scheana’s wedding party. Love Is Blind reunion almost happened live. I rewatched Cougar Town and realized that I want my life to be like Cougar Town…
You see, on Cougar Town they have the Culdesac Crew. They meet up every morning for coffee at Courteney Cox’s house. They laugh and laugh, they deal with their problems together. They rib each other. They don’t seem to work very often…how nice! Being a city girl in 2023 is lonely! I would like a culdesac crew who also leaves me alone 80pct of the time because I’m very introverted. But for the 20pct, it would be fun!
In other news, my friend Bri and I had a chic lunch where we saw Johnny Knoxville and she told me she thinks of me as an older sister (so kind, but I was born in 1992 and she was born in 1993 so…maybe more like a twin who was born a little bit beforehand).
Ok, without further ado here is the list!
Succession (HBO) -In the first episode I was a little nervous because “disgusting brothers” seemed a little bit like they were cow towing to the audience. HOWEVER the most recent episodes have been devastatingly hilarious and also just devastating. Kerry’s bag full of vitamins and makeup spilling will haunt me for a long time! 5/5
Yellow Jackets (Showtime)- My favorite show from 2022 is back!! So here’s the thing. I love it of course but last season the cannibalism was teased and this season the cannibalism is happening. I am brave, so I continue watching, but not without muting and hiding for large portions. 4/5
Beef (Netflix)- When my dad asked my sister what this show was about she said “it’s about two people that have beef.” Couldn’t have said it better myself! I thought it would be more of a comedy but it took some TURNS. The acting was so good that I felt almost too uncomfortable to watch. Maybe I need shows that don’t make me watch from under a blanket. 4/5
Night Agent (Netflix)- I don’t remember what this is about but I do know that I watched it last week and loved it. I remember spies, intrigue, running and chasing, ducking for cover, heroes, hot people. Very good! 4/5
Obsession (Netflix)- I don’t recommend lol. It’s like “what if the worst person with no remorse did the worst thing possible and then something even worse happened and you had to watch it play out over six episodes?” 2/5
Cougar Town (Hulu)- Remember Liz from Shrinking? She plays almost the same character on Cougar Town (the actress also happens to be the wife of the creator of both shows). It’s a fun lil suburban world to be part of. It gets quite stale in season 2 but I’m guessing that’s when Courtney Cox and David Arquette got a divorce (they worked on the show together) . Maybe season 3 things will get jaunty again. 3.5/5
The Glades (Hulu)- Continuing my Florida kick, I’m watching this fun lil procedural. I remember seeing ads for this in Glamour mag in 2010-2013 and being intrigued but thinking my mom would think the show was tacky. I was wrong! She’s going to watch! 4/5
Love Is Blind (Netflix)- I just watched the reunion. Please don’t be mad at me for saying this, but I love Zack and I would marry him if I met him in the pods (if he refrained from singing to me). Also, Vanessa needs to chill!! Let people tell their stories girl! 4/5 because I loved this season.
Pretty Baby (Hulu) - I had this in my notes as “Sad Baby” and it took me a long time to figure out what I meant. Pretty Baby is Brooke Shields’ documentary about her fame at a young age and being sexualized when she was as young as 9. She still doesn’t think of it that way, though. It was v interesting to see one of the final scenes with Brooke talking to her daughters about them being on Tik Tok and how it’s not so different than her being photographed for magazines. 5/5
Real Housewives Ultimate Girls Trip (Peacock)- Leah gets out of shopping at a hot, crowded market by falling down and exclaiming “I’m having a medical emergency.” I was so proud of her because that is LITERALLY something I would do and have done. She got to go back to the house and sit in the air conditioning while the ladies bickered at a hot outdoor lunch. 4/5
Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)- to say that Scandoval has taken over my free time would be an understatement. I even resorted to listening to Nick Viall’s podcast episodes about the topic (ughhhhhh). I also went to Scheana’s facialist in West Hollywood. Not to get inside scoop but because her skin looked really good. It was worth it because she did a lymphatic drainage and my hidden jaw bone reappeared. 5/5
Summer House (Bravo)- I’m sticking with them!! They are just going through a dry spell, ok? They’ll get over the Lindsay thing and we’ll focus on Korey and Sam or something… it will all be fine!
Ok that was a really good round up, right? Bye TTYL!!