Ok, a lot has happened since we last spoke, most importantly I HAVE BEEN CONNECTING WITH MY NORTHERN IRISH HERITAGE. I’ve been on a genealogy kick and discovered that I am mostly Northern Irish and Irish and Scottish (sorry family reading this. They are tired and annoyed by me bringing this up). AS SUCH, I’ve been watching Irish content on TV and Tik Tok and have been delighted to say the least.
I’m not sure why I’m so obsessed with Irish heritage suddenly, maybe (probably) I’m bored. But I’m going to book a trip to Belfast if anyone wants to join me or give me recommendations.
Anyway here are my recs from this month
The Lovers (Sundance) - My favorite series of January (note, Colin from Accounts below was my favorite series from December) is a rom com set in Belfast. A famous podcaster guy (kind of annoying Huberman Lab vibes) returns to his home of Belfast after years in London. He accidentally falls in love with a sassy woman who works at the grocery store. It’s hilarious but also tackles suicide, depression, and the ramifications of The Troubles. 5/5
Colin from Accounts (Paramount+)- An Australian rom com series about a couple brought together by a Border Terrier (my favorite kind of dog). I laffed out loud. Australians are funny, I must say. 5/5
The Dry (Britbox)- The same amazing actress from The Lovers stars in this dramedy about a woman returning home to Dublin (Ireland hehe) trying to stay sober. It’s pretty unnecessarily dark and sad, but has some fun moments. 3.5/5
Obituary (Hulu)- The woman who plays the sister in The Dry stars in my actual favorite series of the month (I changed my mind about The Lovers because I forgot about this one). An obituary writer in a small IRISH town starts killing people to make more money writing obituaries. Cheeky, hilarious Irish Dexter. 5/5
Such Brave Girls (Hulu)- My other favorite series of the month is this English comedy about two misguided sisters and their super misguided mom. It is so well written and funny. Of course it’s only 6 ‘sodes which is annoying, but pray for season 2!! 5/5
Vanishing Triangle (Sundance)- Set in the 90s, a thriller based on the real story of missing women in Ireland. A young reporter stops at nothing to find the person taking and killing women because she believes it’s the same person who killed her mother 20 years prior. 4/5
The Garden: Commune or Cult (Discovery/ Max)- Jeesh Louise this is a bizarre series. It’s about a commune in Kansas (or Kentucky…). The show throws random people into the commune and asks them, “is this a cult or a commune?” I deduced that it is a commune with really annoying people who are mean to each other. 2/5
Murder in Boston (HBO) - Amazing documentary series. Oh my jeesh. Here’s the google description since I’m too lazy at this point for too much more typing. “On October 23, 1989, Charles Stuart places a frantic 911 call reporting that he and his pregnant wife, a white couple, have been shot by a Black man; exploring the toll the case has on the families involved and on Boston race relations.” 5/5
Movies
Saltburn- I pretended to have some critical notes when speaking to smart friends about this film, but I actually loved it and enjoyed the ride. I love the colors Emerald Fennell uses. Everything is purple, blue, pink and so distinct (that sounds like a Lana Del Rey lyric). Barry Keoghan (IRISH actor) was so slinky and weird. 5/5
May December - I liked the acting but the story was medium! 3.5/5
Mr. Monk’s Last Case- As a Monk super fan, I loved this FILM up until the end when it turned into cheesy dot org and reallly was not like the Monk I know and love.
Ok send me your Irish TV show recs. I’m headed to Scotland next (I’ve already seen Shetland, so don’t bother recommending it).
BYE TTYL TTFN
Vanishing triangle is great. I was ready to give it 5/5 stars until the last chapter reveal. Took notes to watch The Lovers and Obituary next.