Hello all!
I’m not actually going to talk about Scandoval because it would alienate my non-Vanderpump Rules- watching readers (it turns out many of my readers are my parents’ Facebook friends). But I will say that it came at the perfect time for me. I fell ill (what else is new?) and had to be on my couch for days on end. It flew by because I kept refreshing reddit, twitter, instagram stories, etc. for Scandoval updates.
I just got back from my Best Friend Claire (tm)’s beautiful, tasteful, fun wedding in Santa Barbara. I gave a speech and was treated as a celebrity all weekend long. I should write and read things aloud things more often because it gives me a HIGH that not even Gardettos can.
Weddings are fun except it’s annoying having to keep saying “that’s cool you live in Houston, I’ve never been to Texas but I know someone who does live in Texas and enjoys it!” and “oh cool!” when someone says that they are in medical device sales or something.
Anyway, I have sooo many fun things to update you on.
TV
Swarm (Amazon Prime)- Wowizowi I guess I’m a horror girl now. Just in time for Yellow Jackets season. This show is about a Beyonce (Naja in the show, but it’s clearly about Beyonce) fan, Dre, who MURDERS people who post negative comments about her on social media. I have guffawed and also felt deep sadness and heartbreak watching. ALSO, it’s like Poker Face in that every episode is in a different city/ state. Wow. 5/5
Party Down (Starz)- In the second episode, Ken Marino earnestly exclaims that he’s never seen Karaoke inside a house before! I love these guys and Jennifer Garner as the love interest. I have not LOL’ed as much as I did with season one, but we’re only three episodes in! 4/5
American Auto (Peacock)- Created by the creator of Superstore! I’m halfway through season one and it’s revving up (get it?) to be as funny as Superstore (it’s not there yet, but it will be). 4/5
You (Netflix)- This show is insane lol. Why are so many people bad and why do they all make the wrong decisions? Joe is so embarrassing and not even fun to watch be diabolical! There were so many slightly more grounded ways the plot could have gone, but oh well. I will say that I was very entertained nonetheless. 3/5
Crazy Ex Girlfriend (Netflix)- I rewatched during my sickness. I of course fast forwarded most of the songs and mostly focused on the Nathaniel moments, but the show really does such a good job at portraying mental health struggles (not that I have them, I’m perfect). 4/5
Daisy Jones (Amazon Prime)- Don’t get mad at me, please, but I’m not into it yet. I’ve seen two episodes. I’m not gonna rate it because I don’t want to cause a riot and I want to watch more before I decide.
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)- The first episode was fine! Everything seems fine and lukewarm! 3/5
Shrinking (Apple TV+)- I look forward every week!! I want to live in their Pasadena world (without having to drive over there). It’s so bright and family-feeling. 5/5
CB Strike (HBO Max)- They’re back!! Strike and Robin will likely never kiss at this point, but that doesn’t mean I’m going to stop hoping. 5/5
Yellow Jackets and Succession come back this week. Embarrassment of riches.
As I mentioned, I watched Vanderpump Rules. I also watched Summer House but as Kyle says, “summer is supposed to be fun” and this season isn’t fun with everyone piling on Lindsay and Carl.
I watched two episodes of MH370: THE PLANE THAT DISAPPEARED and it is CHILLING. I have one more episode and I don’t know what to believe!!
BOOKS
I Have Some Questions for You by Rebecca Makkai- The problem with buzzy books is that they often let you down. I was looking forward to this one for months because it’s about a podcaster who solves a mystery at a boarding school. Podcast mysteries and boarding schools are some of my favorite subjects. BUT there was too much going on. Too many statements to be made that I lost track of the actual mystery. 3/5
Writers Retreat by Julia Bartz - Another buzzy book that I was waiting for, but turned almost You-like in the crazy, increasingly unbelievable plot. 3/5
Stone Cold Fox by Rachel Koller Croft - a-NOTHER buzzy book. I actually did enjoy it, thank God! A con artist sociopath completes her final con but gets derailed by her con artist mother. 4/5
The Social Climber by Amanda Pellegrino - Another con artist but she’s out for revenge for something terrible that happened at evangelist Christian college. I loved this one!! There were some grade-A twists. 4.5/5
Ok thanks bye TTYL! TTFN! Please SUBSCRIBE which means putting your email in the little box <3.