Hello all,
A lot of really interesting and exciting updates have been happening in my life.
I got a new green vest that has received a lot of positive feedback in the community.
That’s it actually.
Oh, AND I started swimming again. I was called by the water to return. Just like True Detective Night Country (ugh).
I’m also on part 42 of a 57-part Tik Tok series called “Who TF Did I Marry?!” about a woman’s pathological liar husband. She’s a very good storyteller!! I keep Tik Tok open and listen to it throughout the day.
I’m very excited to dig into this month’s shows. Trigger warning, I discuss True Detective finale, so please don’t be mad at me if you accidentally read it before watching. Ok!
True Detective Night Country (HBO)- So. I was very enthusiastic and impressed when the season began. A mysterious crime at an arctic research center in rural Alaska north of the Arctic Circle where the fabric between the living and dead is thinner?? Two completely opposite, yet incredibly gruff, detectives banding together because they have no other choice? Little clues relating back to True Detective Season 1? The possibilities were endless, and maybe that is why I was disappointed by the finale.
The execution felt muddled and rushed. I wonder if there had been 10 episodes rather than six, the threads would have woven together a little bit more elegantly. A lot of the conclusions seemed unrealistic or simplified for the sake of wrapping everything up. The Tsalal researchers ended up being chased by the cleaning ladies and murdered by “her” aka mother nature, just like the caribou like the beginning. Prior resolved his marriage issues and the murder of his father very quickly and concisely. Danvers became nice after falling through the ice. And Navarro (supposedly) walked out into the icy terrain just like her sister and became a ghost, even though she seemed more grounded in reality, connected to community, and self aware than her mother or sister ever were. I don’t know guys. Also! Very interesting that mine pollution is the only solution to uncovering the ancient life saving antidote. There’s gotta be a better way!
Overall, I did enjoy this season, especially the discussion and endless possibilities. I don’t know how to rate this, so I’m going to leave it ambiguous just like the ending (ho!).
Mr. and Mrs. Smith (Amazon Prime) - I was TENSE AND CLENCHED watching this series. The first episode was so unsettling because I didn’t understand the rhythm of the dialogue, and I knew we were waiting for some big explosion or something. By episode 4, I understood it. This Mr. and Mrs. Smith are lonely outcasts who are disposable. Their goal is to make as much money as possible and get out, but of course it’s not that easy. Sarah Paulson as a crunchy granola therapist was my favorite guest star. Parker Posey was my second favorite guest star. When you start to get the rhythm of the show (“I like the beat”), it really starts movin and groovin. 4/5
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO) - The final season of my second favorite show of all time is here :(. It’s ok, I can rewatch Curb until the end of time and never get bored. This season has all the antics and wackiness that we love. My favorite line so far is Leon, when he meets a woman named Lydia, says “Lydia. I love those one syllable names.” 5/5
In The Know (Peacock)- Zach Woods’ new animated show about an Ira Glass-like NPR host is SO FUNNY. I am not usually into animated (unless I’m dating a guy, then I pretend King of the Hill is soooo funny), but this is perfect. When the host is describing his ideal woman he says “Men don’t want these plastic waifs. We want a physically dominant version of ourselves. We want a woman with a big wooly shoulder bag and long Covid, who smells like hummus and coffee.” 5/5
Death and Other Details (Hulu)- At first I eschewed this closed room mystery (locked room mystery?) because I’ve read too many Lucy Foley and Ruth Ware novels to be surprised by anything anymore, but I really enjoy this Mandy P show!! Well, I really enjoyed the first four episodes, I’m now becoming wary because there are gratuitous twists at every turn. We’ll see if they turn it around for this week’s episode. 3.5/5
Love Island All Stars (Peacock)- Toniggghhht. All the best islanders from Love Island past come together to date in the villa. I think Liberty is my number one fave of all time. My only issue with this format is that the islanders all know each other so well from outside of the show, it’s hard to tell what kind of history they have with each other. 4/5
The Bachelor (ABC)- After taking the last 5 seasons off, I’m back and really enjoy this season of the Bachelor. Joey is fun and cute and silly. The girls are interesting and dramatic and real (Maria is a star). I think a lot of good stuff is cookin here. 4/5
Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)- We all knew that after the thrill of Scandoval, this season was going to be a snooze. I guess I din’t realize how much of a snooze it would be. My main issue is that the friendships seem more insincere than they have in the past. Maybe it will get better. 2/5
I didn’t really read any exciting books this month, just an older Jennifer Hillier book called Jar of Hearts. I think Feb might be a slump month for new releases. I have my eye on a bunch of books coming out on March 5. Watch this space.
Ok BYE!!! TTYL!!