Hello! This is a bit of an interim newsletter since I published one relatively recently. Remember on Veep when Gary said “your cheese is on its way, here is an interim banana.” Well, this is an interim banana.
I must insist you listen to Prelude to Ecstasy! I haven’t felt this addicted to an album since NFR. Also, I’m currently addicted to this Ethel Cain remix and this Kali Uchis feat Peso Pluma song. I’m in a music zone. I’m also saying “boon” on a daily basis. It’s a new word in the rotation.
Ok, let’s discuss.
Traitors (Peacock) - As the season comes to an end, I can’t help but think, being a LITTLE bit dumb is actually a good thing. MJ can make it all the way and all she does is say “Ohhh! I think he IS a traitor” with really wide eyes. I am going to miss this beautifully curated group of reality tv icons. I’m leaving with a greater respect for MJ, Pilot Pete, and Trishelle (in her case, being smart and knowing things is actually a detriment) and with a major crush on CT. I already respected Kate and Sandra, for the record. Thursday is the finale and the reunion!! 6/5
Love Is Blind (Netflix) - I’m not sure I can actually say that I’ve watched this show since I fast forward through most of the couples and only watch Jimmy and Megan Fox + the group scenes (since we all know that’s where the drama happens) however, via Tik Tok, podcast recaps, and tweets, I’m saturated in knowledge about this group of wacky people (I don’t know their names but that’s ok). I’m SO excited for the reunion. What a reality tv boon we’re having right now. 3/5
The Bachelor (ABC) - I took a break from this beloved franchise because I almost perished of boredom. This season is different, though. Joey is a star in that he is someone we (the general public) can actually see ourselves with. And there are no misses with the women. They’re all spunky and funny and speak their minds. That being said, I did watch the most recent hometown episode on mute because there wasn’t much to glean. I’m looking forward to the Women Tell All for once and think he’ll actually end up with someone who will last (probably Daisy??). 4/5
Survivor (CBS)- While I’m wishy washy about how I watch the above dating shows, I watch Survivor with FULL ATTENTION and note taking mode. You have to remember names and personalities in order to buy into the game. This season is a lot of nerdy nerds making interesting decisions. There is a man named Jelinsky (who looks like his name should be Jelinsky) who made the worst decisions I’ve really ever seen on this program. Right now, I think Tiffany is going to go far and hopefully Tevin. T+T! 4.5/5
Summer House (Bravo)- We are watching the end of Lindsay and Carl’s relationship and realizing that it should have been over much sooner. I was SHOCKED by Lindsay questioning Carl’s sobriety on camera! She knows what she’s doing and that is the most hurtful thing you could say to someone who is in recovery. Also, she was wasted! Ugh. We’ll see how this all plays out. 3/5
Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)- So far, the season is unwatchable. As my friend Carlos said, last season was lightning in a bottle and we’ll never feel that high again. Let me know if it becomes watchable again xo. 1/5
The Truth About Jim (Max) - A woman learns the truth about her step grandpa. Is he a serial killer? You’ll find out. It’s emotional and shows three generations of women reconciling with their abuse and trauma from this scary man. The main girl looks exactly like Aziz’s girlfriend on Parks and Rec (remember, the bartender of that nightclub that he and Jean Ralphio created?). 4/5
Abbott Elementary (ABC) - What a freakin delightful show this continues to be. The jokes continue, some corny, some brilliant. 5/5
Elsbeth (CBS)- Good Wife spinoff alert!!! We all love Elsbeth and now we have Elsbeth solving crimes in her role overseeing a consent decree for NYPD (maybe my dad can explain to me what this means lol). She charms her way to killers hearts and then pulls the rug out from under them. Everyone underestimates her and then bam! 5/5
The Tracker (CBS) - The Tracker is no Elsbeth but it does star Justin Hartley and take place in the rocky mountain west. From Colorado to Idaho to Montana, he’s finding people. It’s a nice solid procedural. 3/5
Will Trent (ABC)- This Karin Slaughter masterpiece continues to impress me. I’m not caught up but about to start season 2! I kind of hope they do the storyline from the first Will Trent book about the nice cop who ends up being crooked. We’ll see since he seems to be a beloved character…. 4/5
A TON of good books just published today. Tan French has a new book. Carola Lovering has a new book (Tell Me Lies anyone?). Listen For The Lie has been on the Goodreads radar for months.
Ok that’s it! TTFN, ta ta for now.
I also gave a 5/5 to Elsbeth. The first episode was delightful. I had wanted to pick up Will Trent for a while now, and this is my cue to do it :)