Hi it’s me!
It’s my three year anniversary of this newsletter! I want to say something nostalgic, etc. but I’m currently reeling from a recent trip to West Hollywood for an appointment. Just the process of driving up La Cienega blvd is agitating. There are bumps and potholes and busses veering into you every which way. The energy is wack because there are so many cool teens (tm) visiting for the summer. I got a little hungry during my appointment, which may have thrown fuel on the fire. I decided to go down to Melrose to go to my #1 most frequented favorite chain restaurant, Joe and the Juice. This will be light and fun, I thought.
After struggling to find parking, I almost got hit by a large vehicle while crossing the crosswalk and then, frazzled, sweat dripping, walked into J and the J to a full on gaggle of cool teens loitering in the doorway. (Thank you for hanging in there with that sentence lol). It looked like they were just huddled there talking, so I asked “are you in line?” “ya.” Well, they were in the wrong place and I should have just marched my way up to the front. Be nice to cool teens and you get burned.
I calmed down SLIGHTLY after ordering but the music was so loud that I couldn’t hear my Elin Hildebrand audio book. I waited and waited. When the sandwich finally arrived, I took a huge bite and was met with FROZEN CHICKEN. Ok bye. Can’t handle this. There was a new gaggle around the register and I was too defeated and depleted that I just packed up and went home.
Anyway, enough about my traumatic day. Here are my recs!!
Hijack (Apple TV) - I think I have a headache from clenching my jaw while watching this show (or the headache is from my disastrous West Hollywood visit today). Episode 7 was absolutely terrifying in an electrifying way! 5/5!!
Always Sunny in Philadelphia (Hulu new season) - They’ve still got it! Now that I’m in ~screenwriting class~ I appreciate their ability to create new story lines even more than before! I love the gang dealing with modern day struggles (apps, Teslas, boba, etc). Dennis’ yelling thing never gets old. 4.5/5
And Just Like That (Max) - I’ve never liked Aidan unfortunately. I didn’t like him in My Big Fat Greek Wedding, and I didn’t like him in Raise Your Voice starring Hilary Duff. Aidan is back now, and just like that. Carrie’s smitten with him, though and I guess that’s all that matters. Charlotte is my favorite character this season. I just adore her! And can’t believe she deals with such annoying kids! *ETA, the friendship conversation between Carrie and Seema was so well written. I am going to remember it for a long time! 5/5
Full Circle (Max) - I had to rewatch the first episode to understand what was happening (lots of details going on!!). But when you get it, you GET ITTTT. I learned a lot about Guyana, Santeria, ancient traditions. There’s a hilarious millennial detective and Clare Danes plays the same character she always does. 4/5
Real Housewives of New York (Bravo) - The reboot caught my interest! Let’s do a roll call. Brynn: charming yet doomed to be disliked and controversial. Sai: mean girl energy hiding behind cool girl energy. Erin: vulnerable and flawed. Jenna: needs to open up more! This show isn’t about being buttoned up. Jessel: has many demons she needs to address. Uba: funny, light, daring! 4/5
Crappie Lake (Bravo)- I loved the first two episodes. Luann and Sonja are a delight and an incredible comedy duo. So far so good! No need for it to be too many episodes. 4/5
BOOKS
Prom Mom by Laura Lippman- Woman returns to her home town to face her demons, tale as old as time, but this one is different and has lots of twists and turns! And gotta love the title. 3.5/5
The Drowning Woman by Robyn Harding- a twisty mystery in Seattle with many layers. Homeless woman meets rich woman and a plan falls into place. The story falls apart a little at the end but I was hooked and very entertained. 4/5
You Can Trust Me by Wendy Heard- Knives Out island with two grifter girls. How fun! 4/5
Just Another Missing Person by Gillian McAllister- Gill has done it again!! My only complaint is that the main character kept referring to her boyfriend as her “lover” and it really took me out of the story. 4/5
Five Star Weekend by Elin Hilderbrand - halfway through but LOVING IT!! Ladies in Marthas Vineyard with secrets and friendships to repair. 5/5 stars so far.
A Twisted Love Story by Samantha Downing - a modern dating thriller that had much to be desired because neither character had any redeemable qualities! 2.5/5
My Lovely Wife by Samantha Downing - I tried to give this author another chance but I couldn’t finish this one :( DNF
Ok bye, love you guys! Thanks for reading for three whole years <3