10 things I learned this year
Scandoval and the immersive viewing and fan experience had more of an effect on me than I can even begin to understand. I think it changed reality TV as we know it and viewers will continue chasing that high to no avail.
When you start listening to Dear Media podcasts, life becomes a slippery slope.
People get really mad if you turn on read receipts. It’s almost not worth it for all the questions you’ll receive.
If you want to be hot, you can just decide it one day and it will happen.
Sometimes when you’re flying too close to the sun, you have to stop because you get tired.
Getting Bangs Changed My Life: A Novel
I’m actually a very social and fun person when I don’t have a full time job.
If you’re talking to a guy, make sure you check his tagged photos to make sure he’s not in a Sam Bankman Fried-esq polycule situation.
Using “x” at the end of texts is the new frontier for Americans x
Comedians who were successful before Tik Tok cannot transfer their humor to Tik Tok, and that’s ok! We just all need to know this and realize this x
I watched 73 scripted shows, and these are my favorites
Succession (HBO)- The final season. But it ended the way it always would and should.
Poker Face (Peacock)- Finally a show to fill the voice that Psych and Monk left behind.
Hijack (Apple TV+)- I’ve never been so impatient for the next episode. Perfect appointment television.
Shrinking (Apple TV+)- Light, bright, breezy, funny, emotional, Clare V, Pasadena, rom com.
Fargo (Hulu/ FX) - First two episodes were brill. So much so that I forgive the weird fourth episode and give this a top spot for the year.
Colin From Accounts (Paramount+)- I clicked on this randomly and watched an entire season in one sitting!! I love rom com series, especially when there’s funny Australians and a border terrier involved.
Fall of the House of Usher (Netflix)- Even though I watch all of Mike Flanagan shows on mute because they are so scary, this one really got under my skin. I love a mysterious multi-generational family drama with ghosts both literal and figurative.
Special Ops: Lioness (Paramount+)- The girl version/ better version of Jack Ryan.
Platonic (Apple TV+)- Similar to Shrinking, I love a glossy Los Angeles rom com (although they claim they’re just best friends, we’ll see about that).
The Irrational (Peacock)- There are only 7 episodes out so far, but this is for Mentalist-heads like myself.
I watched 39 unscripted shows, and these were my favorites
Jury Duty (Freevee) - I’ve never seen anything like it! Genre bending as they say, and perfectly executed.
Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)- Year defining (see what I said about Scandoval above).
Savior Complex (HBO) - My jaw was on floor for all three episodes. This story is layered and sad and weird.
Murdaugh Murders (Netflix and HBO) - I watched both the Netflix and MAX multi-part Murdaugh Murders documentaries and am fascinated and horrified by this deeply dark family and what they were able to get away with for so many years.
Smartless Documentary (MAX)- I felt like I was on tour with Jason Bateman, Will Arnett, and Sean Hayes, three of the funniest men of our time, and it was a blast!
Southern Charm (Bravo)- I’m so invested in this season. It’s the first show that has almost captured the drama of Scandoval.
Love Has Won: the Cult of Mother God (HBO)- I’m including on my top list because of how uniquely disturbing this was. PSA, don’t drink a bunch of colloidal silver or you’ll turn blue.
Claim To Fame (Hulu) - Relatives of famous people are funny and not very smart (but in an endearing way)! It’s such a fun idea for a show.
Real Housewives of Beverly Hills (Bravo)- continues to be one of the GOATs on Bravo. Sutton is unraveling before our very eyes. I need her to get it together!
Bad Surgeon: Love Under The Knife (Netflix)- This is a lot like the podcast Doctor Death, but focuses on a woman (a journalist!) who was in love with and deceived by the bad surgeon.
I read/ listened to 55 books, these are my favorites. These aren’t in order because I can’t decide. Also, this should just be implied but I’ll read and reread any book by Karin Slaughter or Lisa Jewell any day of the week.
Night Will Find You by Julia Heaberlin- I love this author. She has mastered her own specific Texas noir.
Long Bright River by Liz Moore- Two sisters, a mystery, and the destruction of addiction in Philadelphia.
All The Sinners Bleed by S.A. Cosby- A black sheriff solves a dark crime in small town Virginia. Probably the best writing I’ve read all year.
The Night Film by Marisha Pessl- Long, rambling, cinematic and intellectual. Kind of Secret History coded without the college backdrop.
Dark Corners by Megan Goldin- You know I couldn’t make this list without a thriller about a podcast about a mystery in a small town.
None of This Is True by Lisa Jewell- see above. Thriller, podcast, mystery.
Alice Sadie Celine by Sarah Blakley-Cartwright- Come for the twisted love story and stay for Chloe Sevigny narration.
The Whispers by Ashley Audrain- Even more twisted Big Little Lies.
Locust Lane by Stephan Amidon- Small town with secrets in Massachusetts.
The Last Party by Clare Mackintosh- Small town with secrets in Wales, UK.
Ok bye!! See you in 2024. Or maybe I’ll do another episode before then. We’ll see how I feel x
This is an outstanding and solid list!