It’s May 1 and you know what that means. It’s one month and 28 days until my birthday! This time of year is full of possibilities. Nice weather, sun, but you can also wear a sweater if you want. The air smells of ice cream and children are riding their Razr scooters around town. I saw Debra Messing one block from my home which is a sign of good things to come.
I also recently went on a boat which reminded me how much I love ~boating~. I don’t enjoy a row boat or anything like that, but any sort of a large motor boat to yacht situation is ideal for me. Cruising along, not a care in the world. Pop music playing, wind blowing. There are only so many people allowed on a boat which means no crowds and enjoyable conversation. It’s like the beach but without sand getting in your snacks! I understand why people buy super yachts. We went by the Walmart family’s yacht. I guessed it was $10 million!! Turns out it was $100 million! Imagine. Money well spent in my opinion.
I’m excited for boat summer because while I thrive during a cozy winter curled up on my couch watching shows, my freckles are screaming to be let out. Poppy is even getting tired of me being home.
Anyway, I watched some really fun things this month and I have some hot takes to unleash.
Jury Duty (Freevee)- This scripted/ unscripted hybrid about a man who thinks he’s on a jury but he’s surrounded by actors deciding on a fake case is unlike anything I’ve ever seen (and as I’ve established, I’ve seen a lot). Ronald is 6’6 (important) and relatably kind. He would be friends with the football players in high school but also have fun times with the orchestra kids, ya know? I want to be more like Ronald. 5/5
The Last Thing He Told Me (Apple TV+) - This book has been sitting on my bookshelf for two years. Whenever I start reading I lose interest, which is strange because it was recommended by Reese’s Book Club ;). I am pushing through with the series, though, because Jennifer Garner’s bangs are landing where I want my bangs to land, so I’m watching, learning, and taking notes. 3/5
Single Drunk Female (Hulu/ Freeform) - I LOVE the new season. Funny, cringy but not too cringy. Sweet friendships and love stories. There’s this guy who is so cute and humble- I looked him up to see if there as any possibility in the world of him dating me. Turns out he’s Charlie Hall, Julia Louis Dreyfus’ son. These nepo babies really are thriving. 5/5
Saint X (Hulu/ Freeform)- I am Freeform’s target audience and am guaranteed to love all of their shows. Saint X is a millennial mystery/ thriller set in Jamaica and NY. The X in the name makes it seem like it’s sci fi. It’s not! Don’t worry. 4/5
Love and Death (HBO Max) - It’s not nice to compare television shows but this one is better than Candy on Peacock (which I liked!). Elizabeth Olsen’s facial expressions are shocking and Jesse Plemmons was lit-erally born to play a small town Texan. Lily Rabe as Betty is so sassy and complicated. I can’t wait for more episodes!! 5/5
Workin Moms (Netflix)- My beloved uneven show is back for season 7. The new season is full of antics (Val’s BBL pants have gotten bigger) and stunts. But when it’s good, it’s GOOD. I cackled during a scene in the first or second episode. I don’t cackle often anymore because people involved in boat culture don’t like cackling. 3/5
Succession and Yellow Jackets are doin their prestige TV thing. I keep crying during Succession which isn’t nice! And Yellow Jackets is… not doin what it did last season. I’m just not as into Lottie’s cult. It doesn’t make sense to me.
I’ve also been watching Always Sunny In Philadelphia. I can’t watch too many episodes at once but the writing is OOC.
Vanderpump Rules (Bravo) is Shakespearian at this point. The beach scene last episode was more painful than the most chaotic Arrested Development scenes. DJ James Kennedy is one of the best comedians of our time and I’m happy he got to open for Kaskade (not to be confused with Cascada). Hindsight is 2020 and these people knew somethin was up with Sandoval and Raquel. Hopefully we’ll learn more about who knew what when at the reunion. 5/5
Summer House (Bravo) is in its flop era but I stand by my friends. Carl and Lindsay got engaged, it was beautiful and emotional, and Danielle made it about herself! 3/5
Other things I like right now!
Bebe Rexha’s new album, especially the song Miracle Man.
Otherworld Podcast is far and away my favorite podcast this year. Let me know if you listen so we can discuss.
I just started it, but I’m enjoying Ascension and I’m not usually into SciFi!
“Dr. Goodwin” Olipop soda. It’s very good!!
Office Hours with Tim Heidecker. Lots of guy humor but worth it for some great comedy moments.
Ok, TTYL! Love u bye!