Hi it’s me!
I am emerging from a seasonal funk (I get very bad rain headaches, I’m very sensitive) with a new pep in my step. “Charlotte, how do you emerge from a rain depression like a phoenix?” Well, I got bangs and it’s like everything clicked into place. My face was SUPPOSED to have bangs all along. It has been begging for bangs. People at Starbucks and the other places I go are noticing. My face shape went from round to heart-shaped overnight. I’m basically Reese Witherspoon with less of a pronounced chin, brown hair, and + one foot and two inches.
Another reason the bangs are so good is because they signal to the world that I’m a bookish girl. No more guessing if I’m a skier hiker outdoorsy girl. Would a skier wear delicate bangs underneath her helmet? I don’t think so! I was in the book store today and the guy who worked there was like “how’s your day going?’" and I was like….I see what you’re doing. I have signaled that we are the same bc of the bangs and now you are in love with me.
I was GOING to share a list of grievances that all seem so petty now that I have bangs. I will run through them briefly but who has time for such things.
My workout instructor who has a love hate relationship with me said he would “simplify the choreography” of one of the exercises for me so that it was “easier on the brain.” Pftt, I’m unfazed.
My therapist told me that statistically the dating pool is getting smaller and I might want to start treating dating like a job. Well, problem solved with the bangs.
Poppy sunk her claw into my lip (lovingly) and caused me to have a bloody lip gash situation. Not sure how to put a positive spin on that but it’s ok!
Poker Face (Peacock) - My favorite of the month!! A lot of people are saying they don't want to watch because they find Natasha Lyonne's voice grating, but she's so charming and you get used to it! It's about a human lie detector who solves a new mystery each week in different places around the US! So many characters to meet and Americana to see. 5/5
Last of Us (HBO) - Painfully suspenseful. It's actually kind of mean how suspenseful it is. I watched two hours ago and haven’t unclenched. 4.5/5
Mayfair Witch (AMC)- I wanted to like this but it was way too complicated. maybe if I'd read the books. 2/5
Letterkenny (Hulu)- Canadian bro humor. If you're in the mood for it, it’s very funny. 4/5
New Amsterdam (Netflix) - An even more earnest Grey's Anatomy. It serves its purpose. 3/5
Workin Moms (Netflix) - Very uneven but I was invested in the characters and laughed often! 3.5/5
The Watchful Eye (Freeform) - Made by the creators of Cruel Summer. Say no more. It's about a nanny who is trying to steal a rare gem from her wealthy employers!! There are hot people and fun Urban Outfitter-esq wardrobes. 4/5
Life in Pieces (Hulu)- Four short stories with resolutions per episode. Very satisfying and laugh out loud! Perfect pre-bedtime show. 4/5
Truth be Told (Apple TV +)- SO excited it's back, and now with Gabrielle Union. She's up to something. But maybe she’s not because Kate Hudson was up to something last season and the famous co-lead can’t be up to something two seasons in a row, right? 4/5
I didn't watch much reality except for Traitors which is such a great idea (Brandi, Kate Chastain, Alan Cummings all lol) but this week is a huge landmark week for me because Vanderpump Rules comes out on Wednesday (watch out world for Miss Raquel) and Summer House comes back in a week!!! WTF is going to happen to the friendships now that Lindsay and Carl are together?
I've been really into the Peacock true crime documentaries. The most recent one I watched was Sherri Papini and I was sufficiently shocked!
SOME BOOKS
The Bodyguard by Katherine Center- THE BEST Rom Com I've read in the last decade. Not complicated, not whiny, not too much goes wrong. Just fun, enjoyable characters falling in love!! 5/5
Enigma of Room 622 by Joel Dicker- Topsy twisty turny- translated from French, It turns out French people are very divalicous and funny. 4.5/5
Locust Lane by Stephan Amidon - A murder in a small, wealthy Massachusetts town and the parents who try to cover it up. There was a sneaky beautiful love story shoehorned in that I was very moved by. 4/5
The Shards by Bret Easton Ellis - in progress… but whew this one’s gonna be DARK and wordy.
The House in the Pines by Ana Reyes- Troubled girl returns to small town to confront her troubled past… sounds familiar but this one had some unique/ magical twists that made it well worth the read! 4/5
In honor of Will Trent Winter, I read four Will Trent books and loved them all. i got a little exhausted by the end of the last one and had to take a hiatus. Maybe I overdid it. I’ve noticed that the Will Trent TV Series has a lot more humor and levity, which is a welcome change after the fourth book. Will needs to live a little.
Anyway, gotta go do activities like blow dry my bangs and read books! Bye TTFN ta ta for now.