Well, you guessed it. I moved into my new apartment. It turns out if you talk about moving every day for a month and say you’re packing every day leading up to the move, the actual move itself isn’t so bad. My new apartment is superb and I’ve already started saying things like “can you imagine not having a washer and dryer? I mean.”
But just like stories about flying, moving stories are only interesting to the person telling them. So, I digress.
Other things are happening in my life as well. I became a “guys girl” over Thanksgiving. Let me tell you, it’s a lot of pressure. I was placed on a team with two males during a charades-like game. At first I was like “wow, one of the lads. This is fun.” But as the game went on, I remembered that males tend to be very competitive and serious about games. I was being funny and laughter-y and was not providing clues in the time allotted. The lads were not impressed.
It reminded me of when I was asked to join a Congressional softball team in DC because they “desperately needed more girls.” They told me they just needed numbers and that I could literally just stand on the outfield. I did just that and kinda looked around at my surroundings. Before I knew it, the ball had landed at my feet without me noticing and a guy from my office was screaming at me from one of the bases. I bent slowly to pick it up (I was in a daze) and somebody ran over, ripped it out of my hands, and threw it to wherever they were supposed to throw it. We lost and I most certainly was not invited to post game drinks.
It’s a good lesson in life that you have to be very strong and pay attention to things if you want to be a guys girl. It’s not for the weak willed.
Anyway. There were actually a lot of really good shows and stuff this month. Let’s discuss.
Fargo (FX/ Hulu)- Season 5 is incredible. Keely from Ted Lasso speaking in a Fargo accent that sometimes works but most of the time is just Irish is so charismatic and fun to watch. I’m hooked on the drama and intrigue. John Hamm has nipple piercings and there are some Montana vibes in this season. As my dad says, Fargo is more a concept than a location. 5/5
The Curse (Showtime)- Nathan Fielder and Emma Stone are the Chip and Joanna Gaines of a small town in New Mexico. Like all of Nathan’s projects, you have to prepare yourself for the discomfort. If you can do that, this show is heck of a ride. And disturbingly accurate when it comes to the reality tv filming process. Eek. 5/5
Love Has Won: the Cult of Mother God (HBO)- speaking of Safdie brothers (The Curse is written by and stars Benny Safdie) they produced the most disturbing, wack documentary I’ve ever seen in my LIFE. A pretty blonde lady declared herself Mother God, started a cult, found Father God who was an ex con with a long pony tail, became an alcoholic, started drinking colloidal silver, turned blue, died, and then the cult transported her corpse from place to place. Ok bye!! 5/5 for being so outlandish.
The Crown (Netflix)- On one of the Ringer podcasts I listen to, one of the hosts said that they would be covering The Crown’s final season. The other host said “why???” This is a good question. It’s a beautiful show and historically accurate, etc, but I never want to come back for more (sorry don’t be mad at me). 3.5/5
Murder at the End of the World (FX/ Hulu)- Speaking of the girl who played princess Diana last season of The Crown, she stars in this sleek whodunit set in Iceland. I read many many whodunits, and this story is very new and well done! Global influencers (influencers like movers and shakers in society, not like Instagram influencers) are invited to this billionaire’s futuristic compound in the middle of nowhere. A murder occurs and gen-z hacker edgy sleuth has to solve the crime! 5/5
Escaping Twin Flames (Netflix) - Speaking of weird azz cults. I think I prefered the Amazon twin flames doc to this one, but they were very similar. They even interviewed the same ex- members. 3/5
Ok let’s discuss some quick Bravo updates.
Real Housewives of Beverly Hills - I can imagine being friends with Sutton would be exhausting. “Name em” is amazing for TV but would be mind numbing in a conversation. I can’t wait for Denise to make her funny face this week.
Winter House- Danielle is in embarrassing mode. She never quite hits the mark.
Southern Charm- Taylor and Danielle from Winter House are on a similar trajectory at the moment. Being on TV after a bad breakup is not for faint of heart. I can’t wait for them to go on their little trip.
Real Housewives of Miami - I laugh out loud at every episode. Adriana’s “flatulence” discourse was a riot.
Love Island Games (not Bravo, but similar category)- If anyone watched this season, please reach out to me to discuss Courtney and Johnny.
Some book highlights
Alice Sadie Celine by Sarah Blakely Cartwright - Thank you Arwen for alerting me to the release of this book. It’s narrated by queen Chloe Sevigny and is impeccably written. It’s a story about two best friends, one of whom falls in love with the other’s MOM. Lots of feminism conversation and San Francisco East Bay specificity (where my family is from!). 5/5 so far (I’m halfway through)
Among The Bros by Max Marshall- Shocking true story about a drug ring at a fraternity at College of Charleston. The drug ring and smuggling were shocking, the WASPY fraternity antics were very familiar. I was impressed by the reporter. He graduated college in 2017 and is just a young lad on the beat! 4/5
The Whispers by Ashley Audrain- Dark, twisted Big Little Lies. This author is addicting! Her writing and characters are biting and unique. She’s a standout of this year. 4.5/5
Ok bye! That was a lot of typing. TTFN ta ta for now :)